Prepared by Shoutout Digital

South Perth Dental Surgery

September 2026 Report

September recorded 30 new patients. Paid media continued to drive most website traffic, while Google Ads generated a consistent flow of calls.

30
New Patients
11
Enquiries
16
Inbound Calls
8.4K
Website Visitors
01

Summary

At A Glance

New Patients

New Patient Volume Eased After August

September recorded 30 new patients, down nine from August. It was still five above September 2025 and two above September 2023.

Enquiry Context

Enquiry Sources Were Partly Recorded

Eleven opportunities were recorded: five had a Google Ads source, two came through webchat, and four did not have a source recorded.

Main Pressure Point

Paid Channels Continued To Serve Different Roles

Meta generated 8,769 website clicks at an average cost of $0.09, while Google Ads generated 16 inbound calls alongside five enquiries recorded with Google Ads as their source.

Traffic Position

Website Traffic Remained Paid-Led

Paid traffic accounted for 90.5% of the 8.4K website visitors recorded in September. Organic and referral traffic together accounted for 4.5%.

02

NPN

Full New Patient History

New Patient History

Four years of monthly results show how September compares with the practice’s previous performance.

Month 2023 2024 2025 2026
January19285748
February28265631
March36212951
April18222741
May29282651
June22322441
July28342629
August24153339
September28422530
October132522-
November334043-
December291650-

September Position

September’s 30 new patients were the second-highest September in the four-year comparison, behind 2024’s 42.

Month-On-Month Movement

New patients decreased by 23.1% from August’s 39 to September’s 30, reversing the improvement seen in August.

Year-To-Date Position

The clinic recorded 361 new patients from January to September, 58 more than the same period in 2025.

03

Creatives

Creative Delivery

Creative Delivery

Creatives Prepared And Scheduled In September

A selection is shown below. Open each library to view the remaining delivered pieces.

04

Leads

Enquiry Performance

Source Mix Across 11 Enquiries

Google Ads Enquiries
5
Opportunities with a Google Ads source
Webchat Enquiries
2
Enquiries through webchat
Source Not Recorded
4
Enquiries without a recorded source

Enquiry Status As At 1 November

Current Stage Status Enquiries
Not Interested Lost 8
New Lead Abandoned 2
Awaiting Review Open 1
05

Calls

Call Performance

Calls
16
All calls came from Google Ads
Answered Calls
15
93.8% of Google Ads calls

Answer Mix

Answered15
Missed1

Call Type

First-Time Calls7
Existing Or Repeat Calls9
06

Google Ads

Search Performance

Impressions
1,036
Search visibility delivered across September
Clicks
87
Google Ads clicks in September
CTR
8.40%
Click-through rate for paid search
Google Ads Responses
21
Five lead opportunities and 16 calls
Spend
$1.20K
Google Ads spend in September
Cost Per Conversion
$57.04
Based on Google Ads leads and calls

Campaign Performance

A

Google Ads Performance

Google Ads generated 87 clicks, 16 inbound calls, and five opportunities with a Google Ads source during September.

Average CPC$13.77
Response Rate24.14%
Cost Per Conversion$57.04

Search Performance

Efficiency Improved As Volume Fell

Impressions fell 52.5% from 2,181 in August to 1,036 in September, while clicks fell 40.8% from 147 to 87. At the same time, click-through rate improved from 6.74% to 8.40% and average cost per click decreased from $20.94 to $13.77.

Calls Were The Main Response Type

Calls accounted for 76.2% of Google Ads responses in September. The remaining 23.8% were opportunities with a Google Ads source.

07

Meta Ads

Paid Social Performance

Amount Spent
$817.47
Meta spend in September
Clicks
8,769
Clicks from the New Patient Offer campaign
Impressions
154.25K
Impressions from the New Patient Offer campaign
Average CPC
$0.09
Average Meta cost per click

Campaign Performance

A

New Patient Offer Campaign

This campaign generated 8,769 website clicks from 154,248 impressions during September.

Impressions154,248
Clicks8,769
CPC$0.09

Meta Performance

The New Patient Offer campaign remained the paid-social traffic driver, delivering 8,769 website clicks at $0.09 each. Clicks were 33.7% lower than August's 13,221, while impressions decreased 33.2% from 231,030 to 154,248.

08

Website

Website Traffic

Traffic Summary

Website Visitors
8.4K
Down 31.3% vs the previous 30 days

Source Breakdown

  • Paid7.60K · 90.5%
  • Others416 · 5.0%
  • Organic301 · 3.6%
  • Referral79 · 0.9%
09

Landing Page

Landing Pages In Use

10

Next Steps

Recommended Next Steps

Primary Recommendation

Increase The Google Ads Budget To Restore Search Volume

Google Ads was more efficient in September, but delivered 52.5% fewer impressions and 40.8% fewer clicks than August. Increase the Google Ads budget in measured increments to regain search visibility and click volume, while monitoring cost per conversion, calls, and enquiries.

Immediate Follow-Up

Follow Up On Open Opportunities

As at 1 November, three September opportunities remained open or abandoned. Review these records and update their status once the outcome is known.

Data Quality

Keep Enquiry Sources And Stages Up To Date

Record the source and current stage for each opportunity. This will make it easier to see which channels are generating enquiries and where follow-up is needed.